Connect with us
Continue Reading
Advertisement
Comments

Television

Seven out-of-this-world facts about ‘Mork & Mindy’!

Published

on

Mork & Mindy aired on ABC from September 14, 1978 to May 27, 1982. The sitcom starred Robin Williams as Mork, an extraterrestrial who comes to Earth from the planet Ork in a small, one-Orkan egg-shaped spaceship. Pam Dawber co-starred as Mindy McConnell, his human friend and roommate, and later his wife. 
Mork and Mindy1 – When Robin Williams was asked to take a seat at his audition for ‘Mork and Mindy,’ Williams immediately sat on his head on the chair. Gary Marshall then cast him on the spot.

2 – For its first season, Mork & Mindy was nominated for two Primetime Emmy Awards: Outstanding Comedy Series and Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Robin Williams. The program lost to Taxi and Williams lost to Carroll O’Connor for All in the Family. However in 1979 the show won People’s Choice Awards, for Favorite Overall New TV Program and Favorite New TV Comedy Program. Robin Williams also won a Golden Globe in 1979 for Best Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical. 
Mork's costume3 – Mork’s costume previously appeared on ‘Star Trek.’ Mork’s red jumpsuit was a recycled costume from Star Trek: The Original Series. The outfit, which clearly featured the distinctive silver ribbing on the collar and sleeves, was worn by Colonel Green in “The Savage Curtain,” one of the final episodes in the series.

William Shatner

4 – William Shatner appeared on the show and was paid in clothing.

Brian Levant, executive producer of Mork & Mindy’s final season, revealed to that Shatner was paid in formal wear. “Shatner did it for a $2,500 suit. That’s what we paid him,” Levant said. “We couldn’t put him in an Enterprise uniform, so we put him in a bathrobe.

Jay Leno

5 – Jay Leno auditioned for the show but was told his face would “scare children.”

Young stand-up comic Jay Leno auditioned for the role of Remo DaVinci, which went to Jay Thomas. The reason? Garry Marshall thought that Leno’s face would “scare children.”

6 – The voice of Orson was from Tootsie Pop commercials. Ralph James was the voice of Orson, Mork’s unseen superior. The voice-over veteran also worked on Pink Panthercartoons and was heard as Mr. Turtle in the famous “How many licks?” Tootsie Pop commercial


7 – The actual house from the show can be still seen today at 1619 Pine Street, in Boulder, Colorado. This house was also used for exterior shots on the series Perfect Strangers and Family Matters. 


Also nearby, is McConnell’s Music Store, the shop owned by Mindy’s dad and grandma. It was filmed at the Pearl Street Mall in downtown Boulder, only a few blocks away from the house. The building still stands today, and currently houses an Athleta store, which sells yoga apparel. 

Continue Reading

Celebs

Comic-Con 2018: movie and TV panel schedules

Published

on

Here are the movie and TV panels coming to Comic-Con International 2018. (All times are in PST.)

Wednesday, July 18
6-10 p.m.: Manifest World Premiere and Special Sneak Peek Screenings (Ballroom 20; includes pilot screening of Manifest and advanced screenings of episodes from The 100 season and Freedom Fighters: The Ray)
9:30-10:30 p.m.: New Line’s ScareDiego presentation with IT Chapter Two, The Nun, and “other surprise film announcements” (Horton Grand Theatre)
Thursday, July 19
10-11:15 a.m.: Disney Channel’s Star vs. The Forces of Evil and Big City Greens panel (Room 6DE)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Predator panel (Hall H)
11-11:50 a.m.: Freeform’s Siren panel (Indigo Ballroom)
11 a.m.-12 p.m.: National Geographic’s Mars panel (Room 7AB)
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Charmed screening and panel (Ballroom 20)
11:45 a.m.: Doctor Who panel (Hall H)
11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Star Wars: The Clone Wars 10-year anniversary panel (Room 6BCF)
12-12:50 p.m.: YouTube Original series Impulse panel (Indigo Ballroom)
12-1 p.m.: Stargate Franchise: Creative Storytelling panel (Room 7AB)
12:15-12:45 p.m.: Tell Me a Story sneak peek and panel (Ballroom 20)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: 2001: A Space Odyssey 50th anniversary panel (Room 6A)
1-1:50 p.m.: YouTube Original’s Origins first look (Indigo Ballroom)
1-2 p.m.: A Discovery of Witches TV series panel (Ballroom 20)
1-2 p.m.: Larger Than the Show: The X-Files Postmortem panel (Neil Morgan Auditorium)
1-2 p.m.: The Toys That Defined Us panel (Room 5AB)
1:45-2:45 p.m.: Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles panel (Room 6A)
2:15-3:15 p.m.: Bobcat Goldthwait’s Misfits & Monsters (Ballroom 20)
2:15-3:15 p.m.: Dragon Ball Super panel (Hall H)
3-3:50 p.m.: Nightflyers panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3-4 p.m.: Niko and the Sword of Light panel (Room 7AB)
3:14-4:15 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents: Marvel Rising (Room 6DE)
3:30-4:30 p.m.: Better Call Saul panel (Hall H)
4-5 p.m.: Van Helsing panel (Indigo Ballroom)
4:15-5:30 p.m.: Magnum P.I. screening and panel (Room 6A)
4:30-5:30 p.m.: Breaking Bad 10-year reunion panel (Hall H)
4:30-5:30 p.m.: 1984’s Supergirl movie panel (Room 6DE)
4:45-5:45 p.m.: Syfy Wire Hosts the Great Debate (Ballroom 20)
5-5:50 p.m.: Z Nation panel (Indigo Ballroom)
5-6 p.m.: Marvel Studios visual development team panel (Room 25ABC)
5:45-6:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: The Final Curtain Call (Room 6A)
5:45-6:45 p.m.: Assassination Nation panel with Russo Brothers (Hall H)
6-6:50 p.m.: Netflix’s Black Summer (Indigo Ballroom)
6-7 p.m.: Marvel’s Iron Fist panel (Ballroom 20)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Shooting Clerks: The Kevin Smith Biopic panel (Room 6A)
7-8 p.m.: Brooklyn Nine-Nine panel (Indigo Ballroom)
8-9 p.m.: Mr. Mercedes panel (Room 7AB)

Friday, July 20
10-11 a.m.: Young Justice: Outsiders Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE)
10-11:15 a.m.: Adventure Time panel (Indigo Ballroom)
10:15–11:15 a.m.: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers’ Room (Ballroom 20)
10:15 a.m.: Voltron: Legendary Defender panel (Room 6BCF)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic and My Little Pony Equestria Girls panel (Room 6A)
11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Fear the Walking Dead panel (Hall H)
11:30 a.m.-12:30 a.m.: HISTORY’s Vikings panel (Ballroom 20)
12-1 p.m.: Marvel’s Black Panther costume designer panel (Room 9)
12-2 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
12:15 p.m.-1:15 p.m.: The Walking Dead panel (Hall H)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Room 6DE)
12:30-1:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Dream Corp, LLC. panel (Indigo Ballroom)
12:45-2 p.m.: World Premiere of Hulu’s Castle Rock (Ballroom 20)
1-2 p.m.: Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus! panel (Room 6A)
1:30-2:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s The Venture Bros. panel (Indigo Ballroom)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Star Trek: Discovery panel (Hall H)
2-4 p.m.: Teen Titans Go! To the Movies screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
2:15-3:15 p.m.: EW’s Brave Warriors panel with Benedict Wong, Dylan Bruce, Santiago Cabrera, Jay Hernandez, and more (Ballroom 20)
2:30-3:15 p.m.: Adult Swim’s Robot Chicken panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3:30-4:10 p.m.: TBS’ Final Space panel (Indigo Ballroom)
3:30-4:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s DuckTales panel (Room 6A)
3:30-5:30 p.m.: Amazon Studios panel with Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, The Tick, Good Omens, Lore, and The Expanse (Ballroom 20)
3:45-4:45 p.m.: Universal Pictures’ Glass and Halloween (Hall H)
4:15 – 5:10 p.m.: Bob’s Burgers Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom)
5-6 p.m.: Bumblebee panel (Hall H)
5-6:30 p.m.: Wynonna Earp season 3 premiere screening with cast (Horton Grand Theatre)
5:15-6:15 p.m.: Archer Panel Discussion (Indigo Ballroom)
5:45-6:45 p.m.: Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger panel (Ballroom 20)
6-7 p.m.: The Passage World Premiere Screening (Room 6A)
6:15-7:15 p.m.: Sony Pictures panel with Venom and Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse (Hall H)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Catching Up with Adam Savage panel (Room 6DE)
7-8 p.m.: The Last Sharkando: It’s About Time panel (6BCF)
7-10 p.m.: Tim Burton’s A Nightmare Before Christmas 25th anniversary screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
7:15-9:15 p.m.: The Twilight Zone marathon screening (Room 6A)
7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.: Preacher panel (Hall H)
Saturday, July 21
10-10:50 a.m.: Steven Universe panel (Indigo Ballroom)
10-11 a.m.: Unikitty! New Episode Premiere and Q&A (Room: 6DE)
10-11 a.m.: Avatar: The Last Airbender Legend and Legacy panel (Room 25ABC)
10:30- a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Warner Bros. Theatrical panel (Hall H)
11–11:45 a.m.: Black Lightning Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
11-11:50 a.m.: NBC’s The Good Place panel (Indigo Ballroom)
11 a.m.-12 p.m.: Netflix’s The Dragon Prince panel (Room 25ABC)
12–12:45 p.m.: The Simpsons panel (Ballroom 20)
12–12:50 p.m.: SYFY Panel: Krypton Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
12:30-1:30 p.m.: Disney Channel’s Big Hero 6 The Series panel (Room 6A)
1-2 p.m.: Manifest Pilot Screening and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
1-2:15 p.m.: American Dad! and Family Guy panels (Ballroom 20)
1 p.m.: Stan Against Evil panel (Room 7AB)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Super Troopers 2 with Broken Lizards (Horton Grand Theatre)
2–2:50 p.m.: Legacies Exclusive Video Presentation and Q&A (Indigo Ballroom)
2:30-3:15 p.m.: The Gifted panel (Ballroom 20)
2:45-3:45 p.m.: Midnight Texas panel (Room 6BCF)
2:45-3:45 p.m.: RZA: Movies, Music, and Martial Arts (Hall H)
3-4 p.m.: 20th Century Fox’s The Darkest Minds panel (Room 25ABC)
3:30–4:15 p.m.: Supergirl Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
4-4:50 p.m.: The Orville panel (Indigo Ballroom)
4-5 p.m.: EW’s Women Who Kick Ass panel (Hall H)
4:15–5 p.m.: Arrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
4:15-5:15p.m.: The Man in the High Castle panel (Room 6A)
4:15-5:15 p.m.: Batman: The Animated Series panel (Room 6DE)
5–5:45 p.m.: DC’s Legends of Tomorrow Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
5:15-6:15 p.m.: Deadpool 2 panel (Hall H)
5:15-6:15 p.m.: The Purge: From Film to Television (Room 6BCF)
5:30-6:30 p.m.: Netflix’s Disenchantment panel with Matt Groening (Room 6A)
5:45–6:30 p.m.: The Flash Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Ballroom 20)
6-6:50 p.m.: Deadly Class panel (Indigo Ballroom)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: Wynonna Earp panel (6DE)
6:45-7:45 p.m.: HISTORY’s Project Blue Book panel (Room 6A)
7-8 p.m.: The Magicians panel (Indigo Ballroom)
7-9:15 p.m.: My Neighbor Totoro screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
7:30 p.m.: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Live (Balboa Theatre)
8-8:50 p.m.: Twin Peaks and the Revival of a Cult Classic (Indigo Ballroom)
10 p.m.-12 a.m.: Deadpool 2: Uncut screening (Horton Grand Theatre)
Sunday, July 22
10 a.m.-12 p.m.: Scooby-Doo! and the Gourmet Ghost world premiere (Room 6BCF)
10:30–11:30 a.m.: Supernatural Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H)
10:30-11:30 a.m.: LEGO Ninjago panel (Room 6A)
11:45a.m.–12:45p.m.: Riverdale Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Hall H)
12:15-1:30 p.m.: DC Super Hero Girls: Legends of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF)
1–2 p.m.: Mayans, M.C. Panel Discussion (Hall H)
1:30-2:30 p.m.: Marvel Animation Presents (Room 6A)
1:45-3:30 p.m.: LEGO DC Comics Super Heroes: Aquaman: Rage of Atlantis world premiere (Room 6BCF)
2:15–3:15 p.m.: Legion Panel Discussion (Hall H)
3-4 p.m.: X-Men: The Animated Series 25th anniversary panel (Room 7AB)
3:45-5 p.m.: Buffy the Vampire Slayer interactive screening of “Once More With Feeling” (Room 6BCF)

Continue Reading

Awards

The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards Nominees List

Published

on

Celebrity presenters Samira Wiley and Ryan Eggold announced the following nominees for the 70th Emmy Awards: 

Outstanding Drama Series

The Americans

The Crown

Game of Thrones

The Handmaid’s Tale

Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Ed Harris, Westworld

Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Foy, The Crown

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve

Keri Russell, The Americans

Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld

Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones

Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

Mandy Patinkin, Homeland

David Harbour, Stranger Things

Matt Smith, The Crown

Joseph Fiennes, The Handmaid’s Tale

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey, Game of Thrones

Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things

Vanessa Kirby, The Crown

Yvonne Strahovsi, The Handmaid’s Tale

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale

Thandie Newton, Westworld

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, Homeland

Cameron Britton, Mindhunter

Matthew Goode, The Crown

Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Gerald McRaney, This Is Us

Jimmi Simpson, Westworld

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones

Cicely Tyson, How to Get Away with Murder

Viola Davis, Scandal

Kelly Jenrette, The Handmaid’s Tale

Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

Atlanta

Barry

black-ish

Curb Your Enthusiasm

GLOW

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Silicon Valley

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover, Atlanta

Bill Hader, Barry

Anthony Anderson, black-ish

William H. Macy, Shameless

Ted Danson, The Good Place

Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Pamelon Adlon, Better Things

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Allison Janney, Mom

Issa Rae, Insecure

Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta

Henry Winkler, Barry

Louie Anderson, Baskets

Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz, Atlanta

Betty Gilpin, GLOW

Laurie Metcalf, Roseanne

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Megan Mullaly, Will & Grace

 

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Katt Williams, Atlanta

Sterling K. Brown, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

Bryan Cranston, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Curb Your Enthusiasm

Donald Glover, Saturday Night Live

Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live

 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Wanda Sykes, black-ish

Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live

Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live

Maya Rudolph, The Good Place

Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Molly Shannon, Will & Grace

 

Outstanding Television Movie

Fahrenheit 451

Flint

Paterno

The Tale

Black Mirror: USS Callister

 

Outstanding Limited Series

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Alienist

Genius: Picasso

Patrick Melrose

Godless

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso

Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose

Jeff Daniels, The Looming Tower

John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Jesse Plemons, USS Callister (Black Mirror)

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jessica Biel, The Sinner

Laura Dern, The Tale

Michelle Dockery, Godless

Edie Falco, Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders

Regina King, Seven Seconds

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Cult

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie

Jeff Daniels, Godless

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

John Leguizamo, Waco

Ricky Martin, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Edgar Ramírez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Michael Stuhlbarg, The Looming Tower

Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie

Adina Porter, American Horror Story: Cult

Letitia Wright, Nish

Merritt Wever, Godless

Sara Bareilles, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Penélope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

 

Outstanding Reality Competition

The Amazing Race

American Ninja Warrior

Project Runway

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Top Chef

The Voice

 

Outstanding Variety/Sketch Series

At Home with Amy Sedaris

Drunk History

I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman

Portlandia

Saturday Night Live

Tracey Ullman’s Show

 

Outstanding Variety/Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Late Late Show with James Corden

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Michael Che and Colin Jost, will air live on NBC from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sept. 17.

Continue Reading

Copyright © 2018 Good Hollywood.